27 feb. 2007

Las Reglas de la Vida segun William "Bill" Gates

ONCE REGLAS DE BILL GATES ACERCA DE LA VIDA.

Bill vs Steve


Regla Uno
La vida no es justa, acostúmbrate a ello.

Regla Dos
Al mundo no le importará tu autoestima. El mundo esperará que logres algo, independientemente de que te sientas bien o no contigo mismo.


Regla Tres
No Ganarás US $5,000 mensuales justo después de haber salido de la universidad y no serás un vicepresidente hasta que con tu esfuerzo te hayas ganado ambos logros.


Regla Cuatro
Si piensas que tu profesor es duro, espera a que tengas un jefe. Ese sí que no tendrá vocación de enseñanza ni la paciencia requerida.


Regla Cinco
Dedicarse a voltear hamburguesas no te quita dignidad. Tus abuelos tenían una palabra diferente para describirlo, le llamaban OPORTUNIDAD.


Regla Seis
Si metes la pata no es culpa de tus padres, así que no lloriquees por tus errores, aprende de ellos..

Regla Siete
Antes de que nacieras, tus padres no eran tan aburridos como son. Ahora ellos empezaron a serlo por pagar tus cuentas, limpiar tu ropa y escucharte hablar acerca de la nueva onda en la que estabas. Así que antes de emprender tu lucha por las selvas vírgenes contaminadas por la generación de tus padres, inicia el camino limpiandolas cosas de tu propia vida, empezando por tu habitación.


Regla Ocho
En la escuela puede haberse eliminado la diferencia entre "Ganadores y Perdedores", pero en la vida real no. En algunas escuelas ya no se pierden años lectivos y te dan las oportunidades que necesites para encontrar la respuesta correcta en tus exámenes para que tus tareas sean cada vez más fáciles. Esto no tiene niguna semejanza con la vida real.


Regla Nueve
La vida no se divide en semestres. No tendrás vacaciones largas de verano en lugares lejanos y muy pocos jefes se interesarán en ayudarte a que te encuentres a ti mismo. Todo esto tendrás que hacerlo en tu tiempo libre.


Regla Diez
La televisión no es la vida diaria. En la vida cotidiana, la gente de verdad tienen que salirse del café, de la película, etx, para irse a trabajar.


Regla Once
Sé amable con los "NERDS" (los mas aplicados de tu clase). Existen muchas probabilidades de que termines trabajando para uno de ellos.

26 feb. 2007

And the Oscar Winners were Lista de Ganadores y Nominados al Oscar 2007

CUATRO OSCARES PARA THE DEPARTED INFILTRADOS

La Academia de Hollywood pago su deuda con Martin Scorsese y finalmente lo premio generosamente, el premio como mejor director se lo dieron tres de los mejores directores contemporáneos: Steven Spielberg, George Lucas y Francis Ford Coppola.

Con cuatro estatuillas, Infiltrados se convierte en la ganadora de la noche.

La película de Guillermo del Toro El laberinto del fauno se quedó con tres estatuillas, Pequeña Miss Sunshine con dos, Dreamgirls con otros dos, una verdad incómoda con dos y con uno: La reina, El último rey de Escocia y Babel.

Picture

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Director
Martin Scorsese, "The Departed" (Warner Bros.)

Actor

Forest Whitaker, "The Last King of Scotland" (Fox Searchlight)

Actress

Helen Mirren, "The Queen" (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)

Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin, "Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)

Supporting Actress

Jennifer Hudson, "Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Original Screenplay
Michael Arndt, "Little Miss Sunshine" (Fox Searchlight)

Adapted Screenplay
William Monahan, "The Departed" (Warner Bros.)

Foreign Language Film

"The Lives of Others" (Germany), A Wiedemann & Berg Production

Animated Feature

"Happy Feet" (Warner Bros.), George Miller

Art Direction


"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse), Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta

Cinematography

"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse), Guillermo Navarro

Film Editing
"The Departed" (Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker

Costume Design

"Marie Antoinette" (Sony Pictures Releasing), Milena Canonero

Makeup
"Pan's Labyrinth" (Picturehouse), David Martí and Montse Ribé

Documentary Feature

"An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions), A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production, Davis Guggenheim

Documentary Short Subject

"The Blood of Yingzhou District", A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Live Action Short Film

"West Bank Story", An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production, Ari Sandel

Animated Short Film


"The Danish Poet" A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production, Torill Kove

Original Score

"Babel" (Paramount and Paramount Vantage), Gustavo Santaolalla

Original Song
"I Need to Wake Up" "An Inconvenient Truth" (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions), Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

Sound Editing


"Letters from Iwo Jima" (Warner Bros.), Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Sound Mixing

"Dreamgirls" (DreamWorks and Paramount), Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Visual Effects

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" (Buena Vista), John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Nominados
MEJOR PELÍCULA
Babel
Infiltrados
Pequeña Miss Sunshine
The Queen (La reina)
Cartas desde Iwo Jima

MEJOR ACTOR PRINCIPAL
Leonardo DiCaprio ("Diamante de sangre")
Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson)
Peter O´Toole ("Venus")
Will Smith ("En busca de la felicidad")
Forest Whitaker ("El último rey de Escocia")

MEJOR ACTRIZ PRINCIPAL
Penélope Cruz ("Volver")
Judi Dench ("Notes on a Scandal")
Meryl Streep (El diablo viste de Prada)
Helen Mirren ("The Queen")
Kate Winslet ("Little Children")

MEJOR ACTOR SECUNDARIO
Alan Arkin (Pequeña Miss Sunshine)
Eddie Murphy ("Dreamgirls")
Djimon Hounsou ("Diamante de sangre ")
Jackie Earle Haley (Little Children)
Mark Wahlberg ("Infiltrados")

MEJOR ACTRIZ SECUNDARIA
Adriana Barraza ("Babel")
Cate Blanchett ("Notes on a Scandal")
Abigail Breslin (Pequeña Miss Sunshine)
Jennifer Hudson ("Dreamgirls")
Rinko Kikuchi ("Babel")

MEJOR DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood ("Cartas desde Iwo Jima ")
Paul Greengrass ("United 93")
Stephen Frears ("The Queen")
Alejandro González Iñárritu ("Babel")
Martin Scorsese ("Infiltrados")


MEJOR PELÍCULA DE ANIMACIÓN
Cars
Monster House
Happy Feet

PELÍCULA DE HABLA NO INGLESA
Días de Gloria
Después de la boda
El laberinto del Fauno
Agua
Las vidas de otros

GUIÓN ORIGINAL
Guillermo Arriaga ("Babel")
Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis, Tadamichi Kurivayasi (Cartas desde Iwo Jima )
Michael Arnt (Pequeña Miss Sunshine)
Guillermo del Toro (El laberinto del fauno)
Peter Morgan ("The Queen")

GUIÓN ADAPTADO
Borat
Hijos de los hombres
Infiltrados
Juegos Secretos
Diario de un escándalo

DIRECCIÓN DE FOTOGRAFÍA
Vilmos Zsigmond (Dalia Negra)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Hijos de los hombres)
Dick Pope (El ilusionista)
Guillermo Navarro (El laberinto del Fauno)
Wally Pfister (El truco final)

EDICIÓN
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione (Babel)
Richard Chew, Steven Rosenblum (Diamante de sangre)
Alfonso Cuarón y Álex Rodríguez (Hijos de los hombres)
Thelma Schoonmaker (Infiltrados)
Claire Douglas, Richar Pearson, Christopher Rouse (United 93)

DIRECCIÓN ARTÍSTICA
Dreamgirls
The good shepherd
El laberinto del fauno
Piratas del Caribe (El cofre del hombre muerto)
El truco final

MEJOR DISEÑO DE VESTUARIO
Chung Man Yee (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia)
Patricia Field (El diablo viste de Prada)
Sharen Davies (Dreamgirls)
Milena Canonero (María Antonieta)
Consolata Boyle (La reina)

MEJOR BANDA SONORA
Gustavo Santaolalla (Babel)
Thomas Newman (El buen alemán)
Philip Glass (Diario de un escándalo)
Javier Navarrete (El laberinto del Fauno)
Alexandre Desplat (La reina)

MEJOR CANCIÓN
I need to wake up (Una verdad incómoda)
Listen (Dreamgirls)
Love you I do (Dreamgirls)
Our Town (The cars)
Patience (Dreamgirls)

MAQUILLAJE
Apocalypto
Click
El laberinto del fauno

MEJOR SONIDO
Apocalypto
Banderas de nuestros padres
Diamante de sangre
Dreamgirls
Piratas del Caribe: El cofre del hombre muerto

MEJOR EDICIÓN DE SONIDO
Apocalypto
Banderas de nuestros padres
Diamante de sangre
Cartas desde Iwo Jima
Piratas del Caribe: El cofre del hombre muerto

EFECTOS ESPECIALES
Poseidón
Piratas del Caribe: El cofre del hombre muerto
Supermán

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
Deliver us from evil
Una verdad incómoda
Iraq in fragments
Jesus Camp
My country, my country


MEJOR CORTO DOCUMENTAL
The blood of Yingzhou district
Recycle Life
Rehearsing a dream
Two hands

MEJOR CORTO DE ANIMACIÓN
The Danish Poet
Lifted
The litle matchgirl
Maestro
No time for nuts

MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
Binta y la gran idea
Éramos pocos
Helmer & Son
The Saviour
West bank Story


OSCAR HONORÍFICO
Enio Morricone


Otros premios

Jean Hersholt Award - Sherry Lansing
Honorary Oscar - Ennio Morricone

Technical Achievement

To Joshua Pines and Chris Kutcka of Technicolor Digital Intermediates for the design and development of the TDI process for creating archival separations from digital image data.
The TDI process is based on the production of digital separation negatives creating archival elements that can be scanned and digitally recombined in the future.

To Bill Feightner and Chris Edwards of E-Film for the design and development of the E-Film process for creating archival separations from digital image data.
The E-Film process is based on the production of digital separation negatives creating archival elements that can be scanned and digitally recombined in the future.

To Albert Ridilla, Papken Shahbazian, Ronald Belknap and Jay McGarrigle for the design and development of the Hollywood Film Company Brumagic MPST Densitometer.
The Brumagic MPST was designed specifically to measure density in the motion picture soundtrack and has become the densitometer of choice for reading soundtrack negative and positive densities worldwide.

To Klemens Kehrer, Josef Handler, Thomas Smidek and Marc Shipman Mueller for the design and development of the Arriflex 235 Camera System.
Designed for handheld photography, the features of this small, lightweight MOS camera also allow it to be used as a secondary production camera.

To Florian Kainz for the design and engineering of OpenEXR, a software package implementing 16-bit, floating-point, high dynamic range image files.
Widely adopted, OpenEXR is engineered to meet the requirements of the visual effects industry by providing for lossless and lossy compression of tiered and tiled images.

To Walter Trauniger and Ernst Tschida for the design and engineering of the Arri WRC wireless remote lens control system.
This highly modular system permits accurate and reliable wireless control with multiple hand controls of all lens functions.

To Christian Tschida and Martin Waitz of cmotion for the design and engineering of the cmotion Wireless Remote System.
The graphical user interface of the cmotion system eases the difficult task of following focus and the unique lens tag system recalls the calibration for each lens.

To Peter Litwinowicz and Pierre Jasmin for the design and development of the RE: Vision Effects family of software tools for optical flow-based image manipulation.
A unique user interface and relatively low cost have made these tools ubiquitous in the visual effects community.


Scientific and Engineering
To Phillip J. Feiner, Jim Houston, Denis Leconte and Chris Bushman of Pacific Title and Art Studio for the design and development of the Rosetta process for creating digital YCM archival masters for digital film restoration.
With elements that may be recombined either digitally or optically, the Rosetta separations process offers a uniquely great versatility in achieving high quality results for digital YCM archiving.

To Steve Sullivan, Colin Davidson, Max Chen and Francesco Callari for the design and development of the ILM Image-based Modeling System.
This highly integrated system facilitates interactive construction and editing of 3D models from digital photographs and addresses the three-dimensional scanning needs of motion pictures in unique and innovative ways.

To Dr. Bill Collis, Simon Robinson, Ben Kent and Dr. Anil Kokaram for the design and development of the Furnace integrated suite of software tools that robustly utilizes temporal coherence for enhancing visual effects in motion picture sequences.
The Furnace toolset's modularity, flexibility and robustness have set a high standard of quality for optical flow-based image manipulation.

To Howard Preston and Mirko Kovacevic for the design and engineering of the Preston Cinema Systems FI+Z wireless remote system.
Pioneering unprecedented reliability and flexibility in wireless lens and camera operation, the FI+Z has continued to be a leader in innovation since its introduction in 1994.



John A. Bonner
To Ray Feeney for his "technological contributions, which have brought credit to the motion picture industry."

Gordon E. Sawyer
To Ray Feeney for his "technological contributions, which have brought credit to the motion picture industry.

Award of Commendation

To Ioan Allen, J. Wayne Anderson, Mary Ann Anderson, Ted Costas, Paul R. Goldberg, Shawn Jones, Thomas Kuhn, Dr. Alan Masson, Colin Mossman, Martin Richards, Frank Ricotta and Richard C. Sehlin for their contributions to the environmentally responsible industry conversion from silver-based to cyan dye analog soundtracks.






23 feb. 2007

The Mexican Film Wave 16 Oscar´s Nominees

There are a total of 16 Oscar nominations for Mexican projects -
the same number British films have received. And both, second
only to the Americans.

This year, three Mexican films stand out.

Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men



Guillermo del Toro's Pan's Labyrinth


Babel,by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu.


"What matters, is that wherever the film is shot, it has a
made-in-Mexico authenticity to it," he says.

"Right now, Mexican realism is what audiences want," says Mr
Flores Marini.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2006 will be presented on Sunday, February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

Performance by an actor in a leading role







Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Alan Arkin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Jackie Earle Haley in “Little Children” (New Line)
Djimon Hounsou in “Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Eddie Murphy in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Mark Wahlberg in “The Departed” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Penélope Cruz in “Volver” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Judi Dench in “Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren in “The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Meryl Streep in “The Devil Wears Prada” (20th Century Fox)
Kate Winslet in “Little Children” (New Line)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Adriana Barraza in “Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Cate Blanchett in “Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Abigail Breslin in “Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Jennifer Hudson in “Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Rinko Kikuchi in “Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best animated feature film of the year
“Cars” (Buena Vista) John Lasseter
“Happy Feet” (Warner Bros.) George Miller
“Monster House” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Achievement in art direction
“Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Art Direction: John Myhre
Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
“The Good Shepherd” (Universal)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall
Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)

Art Direction: Eugenio Caballero
Set Decoration: Pilar Revuelta
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Cheryl Carasik
“The Prestige” (Buena Vista)
Art Direction: Nathan Crowley
Set Decoration: Julie Ochipinti

Achievement in cinematography
“The Black Dahlia” (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond
“Children of Men” (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Illusionist” (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro
“The Prestige” (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in costume design
“Curse of the Golden Flower” (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man
“The Devil Wears Prada” (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field
“Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis
“Marie Antoinette” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero
“The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing
“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu
“The Departed” (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese
“Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood
“The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears
“United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

Best documentary feature
“Deliver Us from Evil” (Lionsgate)
A Disarming Films Production
Amy Berg and Frank Donner
“An Inconvenient Truth” (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production
Davis Guggenheim
“Iraq in Fragments” (Typecast Releasing in association with HBO Documentary Films)
A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production
James Longley and John Sinno
“Jesus Camp” (Magnolia Pictures)
A Loki Films Production
Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
“My Country, My Country” (Zeitgeist Films)
A Praxis Films Production
Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best documentary short subject
“The Blood of Yingzhou District”
A Thomas Lennon Films Production
Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon
“Recycled Life”
An Iwerks/Glad Production
Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad
“Rehearsing a Dream”
A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Two Hands”
A Crazy Boat Pictures Production
Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing
“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise
“Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum
“Children of Men” (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker
“United 93” (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best foreign language film of the year
“After the Wedding” A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production
Denmark
“Days of Glory (Indigènes)” A Tessalit Production
Algeria
“The Lives of Others” A Wiedemann & Berg Production
Germany
“Pan’s Labyrinth” A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production
Mexico

“Water” A Hamilton-Mehta Production
Canada

Achievement in makeup
“Apocalypto” (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“Click” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) David Martí and Montse Ribé

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla
“The Good German” (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman
“Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete
“The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“I Need to Wake Up” from “An Inconvenient Truth”
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge
“Listen” from “Dreamgirls”
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven
“Love You I Do” from “Dreamgirls”
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett
“Our Town” from “Cars”
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Patience” from “Dreamgirls”
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

Best motion picture of the year
“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers
“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Graham King, Producer
“Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers
“Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production
David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf and Marc Turtletaub, Producers
“The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Best animated short film
“The Danish Poet” (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove
“Lifted” (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom
“The Little Matchgirl” (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn
“Maestro” (SzimplaFilm)
A Kedd Production
Géza M. Tóth
“No Time for Nuts” (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best live action short film
“Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)”
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso
“Éramos Pocos (One Too Many)” (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga
“Helmer & Son”
A Nordisk Film Production
Søren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson
“The Saviour” (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn
“West Bank Story”
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

Achievement in sound editing
“Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar
“Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender
“Flags of Our Fathers” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing
“Apocalypto” (Buena Vista)
Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Cámara
“Blood Diamond” (Warner Bros.)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock
“Dreamgirls” (DreamWorks and Paramount)
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton
“Flags of Our Fathers” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects
“Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest” (Buena Vista)
John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall
“Poseidon” (Warner Bros.)
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett and John Frazier
“Superman Returns” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Adapted screenplay
“Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” (20th Century Fox)
Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer
Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips
“Children of Men” (Universal)
Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby
“The Departed” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by William Monahan
“Little Children” (New Line)
Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta
“Notes on a Scandal” (Fox Searchlight)
Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Original screenplay
“Babel” (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Written by Guillermo Arriaga

“Letters from Iwo Jima” (Warner Bros.)
Screenplay by Iris Yamashita
Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis
“Little Miss Sunshine” (Fox Searchlight)
Written by Michael Arndt
“Pan’s Labyrinth” (Picturehouse)
Written by Guillermo del Toro

“The Queen” (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
Written by Peter Morgan







Naked Art Flor Minor

Geometry and Strenght Titans Become Alive


Online Videos by Veoh.com

The magic moments of great artists and therir nude models

Una pelicula documental mexicana que muestra el trabajo genial de la artista y pintora Flor Minor en su estudio

Producción y Dirección Leonora Martin del Campo & José Maria Noriega C.A.S.

Museum of International Art Directorio de Las Artes Plasticas
Naked Art Television









Beautiful Mexico

Fotos Oscar Ruiz



SANGRE AZTEKA AZTEC BLOOD

22 feb. 2007

Cinefotografo Mexicano gana premio Lubezki Wins ASC Cinematography Award for Children of Men; Moxness, Stokes Claim TV Honors

Lubezki Wins ASC Cinematography Award for Children of Men; Moxness, Stokes Claim TV Honors

At W Hotel check-in area Tuesday, 1.30.07, 8:29 pm

Making of


LOS ANGELES, February 18, 2007 – Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC took top honors in the feature film competition for Children of Men here tonight at the 21st Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Outstanding Achievement Awards at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel. This is Lubezki’s first ASC Award. He was nominated along with Dick Pope, BSC for The Illusionist; Robert Richardson, ASC for The Good Shepherd; Dean Semler, ASC, ACS for Apocalypto; and Vilmos Zsigmond, ASC for The Black Dahlia.

The award was presented by Tim Allen who observed, “The finalists were born, raised and began they careers in five different countries, but they share a talent for writing with light and motion.” Lubezki is from Mexico, Pope from England, Semler from Australia, Zsigmond from Hungary and Richardson from the United States.

Articulos

Emmanuel Lubezki

Emmanuel Lubezki - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Emmanuel Lubezki: See what people are saying right now on Technorati


ASC's top nod to 'Children's' Lubezki

Emmanuel Lubezki - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre

Emmanuel Lubezki - Filmography - Movies - New York Times


Variety.com - Award Central 2007 - Emmanuel Lubezki, 'Children of Men'

Speaking with Lubezki






20 feb. 2007

La Industria del Video en Linea

Video Sharing

YouTube
Sigue siendo el rey y por mucho pero ya tiene competencia aqui algunos de los jugadores
Google Video
Compro a YouTube pero mantiene su sitio
Yahoo Video
http://video.yahoo.com
Video SoapBox
http://soapbox.msn.com/
Grouper
http://grouper.com
PhotoBucket
http://photobucket.com
Webshots
http://www.webshots.com/
Ning
http://ning.com
iFilm
http://ifilm.com
MetaCafe
http://metacafe.com
DailyMotion
http://dailymotion.com
GoFish
http://gofish.com
Dave.tv
http://dave.tv
Vimeo
http://vimeo.com
VideoJug
http://www.videojug.com/
Kewego
http://kewego.com/
China's Yoqoo
http://www.yoqoo.com/
Revver
http://revver.com
Veoh
http://veoh.com/
iBloks
http://ibloks.com/
VidiLife
http://www.vidilife.com/
Blip.TV
http://blip.tv/
VodPod
http://vodpod.com/
Fliqz
http://www.fliqz.com/

Intermediarios


Los sitios de comparticion de videos son para uso privado no profesional si quieres alojar tus videos de forma profesional necesitas un intermediario

BrightCove
NBBC
VideoEgg
Roo.TV
RGRP
Maven Networks
NarrowStep
Gotuit Media
thePlatform
The FeedRoom

Video Busqueda Video Search


Google Video
AOL Video Search
blinkx
Pixsy
Mamma
ClipBlast
TV Eyes

Video eCommerce
Son sitios legales para bajar peliculas comerciales

Guba
Amazon Unbox
MovieFlix
Vongo
MovieBeam
MovieLink
CinemaNow
MarketBeam
WalMart
Joost
comparison

Creación y Edicion de Videos Video Creation & Editing

JumpCut
EyeSpot
Lycos Mix
Dabble
Mojiti
MovieMasher
MotionBox
Canopus
Avid

Pubicidad Rich Media Advertising

aQuantive
KlipMart
PostRoller
eyeWonder
eyeBlaster
DoubleClick
adInterax
pointroll

P2P Peer to Peer

BitTorrent
µTorrent
Azureus
Zudeo.
Kontiki

Video Streaming son los sitios que alojan los videos

Akamai Aloja a Microsoft, Google y Yahoo.
Limelight Networks Aloja a YouTube, MySpace, iFilm y muchos otros
VitalStream
Savvis

Vlogosfera Vlog-o-sphere Blogs and photologs

Ask A Ninja
Rocketboom
RawFlow

Naked Art En el estudio del pintor mexicano Jose Luis Cuevas

Jose Luis Cuevas cumple años el 26 de Febrero
El mejor artista plástico vivo de Mexico


The magic moments of great artists and their nude models

A day at the studio of famous mexican painter Jose Luis Cuevas

Arte Magia Historia y Leyenda en la Cueva de Cuevas

Producción y Dirección Leonora Martin del Campo & José Maria Noriega C.A.S.

Museum of International Art Directorio de Las Artes Plasticas
Naked Art Television










18 feb. 2007

Naked Art Victor Gutierrez

Naked Art Victor Gutierrez


The magic moments of great artists and therir nude models

Una pelicula documental mexicana que muestra el trabajo genial de el artista y escultor Victor Gutierrez en su estudio

Producción y Dirección Leonora Martin del Campo & José Maria Noriega C.A.S.

Museum of International Art Directorio de Las Artes Plasticas
Naked Art Television









16 feb. 2007

Restauracion Transferencia de viejas películas antiguas y rollos de cine super 8, 8mm y 16mm a DVD

Transferencia de viejas películas antiguas y rollos de cine super 8, 8mm y 16mm a DVD


Somos los expertos de transferencia digital de películas a DVD en México, utilizamos el equipo mas moderno de transferencia digital de películas de 8, Super 8, 16mm y 35 mm

Utilizamos un sistema de telecine profesional de altísima calidad. Con este sistema computarizado la transferencia de las películas de cine a video se realiza transfiriendo cada cuadro de película. Esta transferencia de cine a video y DVD se hace cuadro por cuadro de manera progresiva sin ser proyectado en ninguna pantalla. Registramos directamente la imagen de la película a un sistema digital de captura de cuadros logrando con esto la máxima calidad. Este sistema de calidad profesional lo utilizamos en la creación de comerciales, documentales y películas profesionales y en la transferencia y restauración de películas antiguas de 8 mm y súper 8 mm para los conocedores que exigen la más alta calidad de imágen.







9 feb. 2007

La AG-HSC1U es la respuesta de Panasonic Nueva Camara de HD y Disco Duro



Esta nueva cámara graba en formato AVCHD.

El AVCHD es un formato de Alta Definición propietario de Sony y Panasonic pensado para grabar en soportes “no magnéticos” como MiniDVD o Discos Duros.

Esta cámara de alta definición es una de las más pequeñas del mundo que graba en HD y que incluye 3 CCD de 1/4”.

Su equipo de fabrica incluye memoria flash en formato SDHC de 4GB, y trae un disco duro externo de 40gb, para “volcar” todos los datos de la memoria SD.

Resolución de 1080 x 1920,zoom de 12x y solo 490grs de peso

Press Release
Panasonic introduced today the world’s smallest professional

3-CCD high definition camcorder – the AG-HSC1U. Weighing 1.1 pounds, this hand-held camcorder delivers stunning 1080i recordings with the accuracy and natural 3-CCD color reproduction that professionals require for capturing events in HD.

This highly-affordable HD camcorder is ideal for widescreen, high-resolution event documentation, presentation, training, coaching, and video production applications. Compatible with the rapidly growing number of large HD flat screen displays as well as front and rear-screen projectors, the AG-HSC1U offers much sharper images than can be obtained by standard definition (SD) camcorders.

Highly reliable and flexible because it’s solid state with no moving parts like tape or disc-based systems, the noiseless AG-HSC1U camcorder records up to 88 minutes (41 minutes in the highest quality mode) of video on a high-speed 4GB SDHC memory card. A highly-portable 40GB hard drive, capable of receiving and storing the contents of 10 4GB SDHC cards in the field, is packaged with the camcorder. SD video can be output in the widescreen 16:9 format.

“With the introduction of our AVCHD recording system, Panasonic expands its ability to offer professionals and video enthusiasts high-quality, solid-state acquisition solutions at a price that they can afford,” said Robert Harris, Vice President of Marketing, Panasonic Broadcast.

By utilizing the newly-developed, H.264-based Advanced Video Codec High Definition (AVCHD) video format, the AG-HSC1U delivers two times the recording efficiency of older MPEG-2 codec technologies like HDV. The AVCHD format is supported by a growing number of leading companies throughout the industry.

The camera comes with HD Writer version 1.0 software to perform simple edits as well as the ability to record onto a DVD-R for HD playback on a Blu-ray disc player from Panasonic or Sony (including PlayStation 3).

More sophisticated editing software from third-party NLE companies is expected in the Spring. In addition, Panasonic is developing a professional AVCHD recorder that is expected to be available by end of 2007.

The AVCHD camcorder incorporates a native ¼” 16:9 3-CCD system to deliver accurate, beautiful HD images. Its Leica Dicomar lens system features 13 lens elements in 10 groups and 21 multi-coated surfaces. The wide angle Auto/Manual focus F1.8 lens with 43mm filter size includes advanced Optical Image Stabilization (O.I.S.). Its optical image stabilizer ensures reliable and stable acquisition in virtually every shooting environment. The lens system uses low-dispersion optical glass for reduced chromatic aberration to produce professional-looking images.

The easy-to-use camcorder features a 16:9 3-inch 251,000-pixel LCD side screen that rotates up to 270 degrees for multiple viewing angles for playback or monitoring. The AG-HSC1U offers as standard the world’s

first 5.1-channel surround sound system with five microphones for production-quality sound. By recording in 5.1-channel surround sound, a professional can incorporate active sounds coming from many directions. A Zoom Mic function links the microphones’ action to the camera’s action.

Other key features of the professional graphite-colored camcorder include faster recording on startup (1.7 seconds), a Digital Zoom (30X to 700X) and a minimum illumination of 6 lux for low-light shooting. For increased versatility, the AG-HSC1U can capture 2.1 Megapixel still images onto the SDHC memory card – even during video recording. Video connections including HDMI, USB 2.0, component video, composite video, stereo audio plus stereo mic in.

The AG-HSC1U (including camcorder, 40GB SD Store portable hard drive, 4GB SDHC memory card and HD Writer version 1.0 software) will be available in March at a suggested list price of $ 2,099. The camera will be offered with a one-year parts and labor professional warranty.

For more information on the AG-HSC1U, please visit www.panasonic.com/broadcast

Panasonic Broadcast & Television Systems Co. is a leading supplier of broadcast and professional video products and systems. Panasonic Broadcast is a unit company of Panasonic Corporation of North America. The company is the North American headquarters of Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd. (NYSE: MC) of Japan, and the hub of its U.S. marketing, sales, service and R&D operations. For more information on Panasonic Broadcast products, access the company’s web site at www.panasonic.com/broadcast.

Reviews
http://www.quesabesde.com/noticias/panasonic-hdc-sd1,4_2853

http://i4u.digitaltrends.com/review4333_main21673.html

http://www.camcorderinfo.com/content/Panasonic-HDC-SD1-First-Impressions-Camcorder-Review.htm

http://www.simplydv.co.uk/Reviews/panasonic_hdc-sd1.html